Top 5 favourite programmes of all time
-
- Tom Good
- Posts: 89
- Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 4:33 pm
- Location: gloucester
- Contact:
1. george & mildred
2. man about the house
3.bless this house
4.robins nest
5.river cottage
also the good life,on the buses,doctor who,the profesonals,love thy neighbour,father dear father,loads of seveties stuff
2. man about the house
3.bless this house
4.robins nest
5.river cottage
also the good life,on the buses,doctor who,the profesonals,love thy neighbour,father dear father,loads of seveties stuff
______________________________________
"You know, I think it's the life you lead, meself. Well, it's bound to take it's toll in't it? Fags....Booze....Fellers...ruin a Carthorse would that." - Hilda Ogden on Bet Lynch's fading beauty. Coronation Street 1982
"You know, I think it's the life you lead, meself. Well, it's bound to take it's toll in't it? Fags....Booze....Fellers...ruin a Carthorse would that." - Hilda Ogden on Bet Lynch's fading beauty. Coronation Street 1982
-
- margo - newbie
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 1:42 pm
- Location: Winchester
- Contact:
- maggienetball
- Barbara Good
- Posts: 194
- Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 12:55 pm
- Location: Torbay
This needs 2 lists!
I'm new to this forum and this is my first post so be kind...
I think we need 2 lists.. current favs (what you can't miss now)and all time favs (what you'd take on a desert island). Makes sense don't 'cha think?
Current-ish favs in no particular order
1. Men in Trees
2. Anything with Hugh F-W in it past or present
3. Gardener's world
4. Ghost Whisperer (yeah a bit dodgy I know - but she is very cute and the storyline can be quite scary)
5. Rick Stein's Med escapes - the man has the soul of a poet.
All timers
1. Good Life
2. Red Dwarf (all of them really)
3. Fork to Fork (found it quite inspirational)
4. Star Trek (either Next Gen or DS9)
5. Michael Palin's 80 days (but all are brill)
That's mine anyway. Hope my choices haven't revealed too much at the first post.
I think we need 2 lists.. current favs (what you can't miss now)and all time favs (what you'd take on a desert island). Makes sense don't 'cha think?
Current-ish favs in no particular order
1. Men in Trees
2. Anything with Hugh F-W in it past or present
3. Gardener's world
4. Ghost Whisperer (yeah a bit dodgy I know - but she is very cute and the storyline can be quite scary)
5. Rick Stein's Med escapes - the man has the soul of a poet.
All timers
1. Good Life
2. Red Dwarf (all of them really)
3. Fork to Fork (found it quite inspirational)
4. Star Trek (either Next Gen or DS9)
5. Michael Palin's 80 days (but all are brill)
That's mine anyway. Hope my choices haven't revealed too much at the first post.
-
- Living the good life
- Posts: 255
- Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 7:48 pm
- Location: raasay
i would quite happily throw our tv in the sea i know several media types and have been and involved in several programs, it's all smoke and mirrors i stopped taking it seriously when ford motor company ran the adverts that had two dennis hoppers in them however from times past it would have to be
1 red dwarf
2 monty p
3 fawlty towers
4 fatty owls
5 flowery tw**s
and certainly nothing from over the pond (well apart from 'my name is earl' )
1 red dwarf
2 monty p
3 fawlty towers
4 fatty owls
5 flowery tw**s
and certainly nothing from over the pond (well apart from 'my name is earl' )
please bear in mind when reading this post that i'm a taurus so prone to talking bull.
http://lifeattheendoftheroad.wordpress.com/
http://lifeattheendoftheroad.wordpress.com/
-
- Living the good life
- Posts: 346
- Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 10:25 pm
- Location: New Zealand
- Contact:
Funnily enough, even though I was born and raised "over the pond," I also grew up watching BritComs (as we called them in high school) on the public TV in the US. And I hate most US TV!
I have different favourites from different phases of my life, but the ones we always come back to (hubby and I, and now our children, who love them) are, in no particular order:
Father Ted
Vicar of Dibley
Red Dwarf
Blackadder (1 and 2 are my favourites of the lot)
Fawlty Towers
The Good Life
Ab Fab
Midsomer Murders
Inspector Morse (sorry Andy, I really can't just choose 5!)
We get them all in repeats over the years, and I've seen them all, many times. We have all the Vicar of Dibley, Father Ted, The Good Life and Blackadder on DVD, because our children love to watch them again and again.
There have been some really creative programmes to come of the the US since we left it 5 years ago, but they can't seem to sustain their "power" of entertainment (House, Grey's Anatomy, Heroes, Boston Legal and that ilk). They're good for a series or two, and then fall flat, relying on the same formula, over and over and over again, and going totally soap-opera-ish. Had to laugh out loud when we first heard that Hugh Laurie was doing another American character, because his accent in the Stuart Little movies is laughable. Now, he sounds just like any other jaded American.
Cheers
Andrea
NZ
I have different favourites from different phases of my life, but the ones we always come back to (hubby and I, and now our children, who love them) are, in no particular order:
Father Ted
Vicar of Dibley
Red Dwarf
Blackadder (1 and 2 are my favourites of the lot)
Fawlty Towers
The Good Life
Ab Fab
Midsomer Murders
Inspector Morse (sorry Andy, I really can't just choose 5!)
We get them all in repeats over the years, and I've seen them all, many times. We have all the Vicar of Dibley, Father Ted, The Good Life and Blackadder on DVD, because our children love to watch them again and again.
There have been some really creative programmes to come of the the US since we left it 5 years ago, but they can't seem to sustain their "power" of entertainment (House, Grey's Anatomy, Heroes, Boston Legal and that ilk). They're good for a series or two, and then fall flat, relying on the same formula, over and over and over again, and going totally soap-opera-ish. Had to laugh out loud when we first heard that Hugh Laurie was doing another American character, because his accent in the Stuart Little movies is laughable. Now, he sounds just like any other jaded American.
Cheers
Andrea
NZ
- Super.Niki
- Living the good life
- Posts: 224
- Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 7:51 pm
- Location: Hertfordshire, England
I can't really think of 5 TOP faves becuase it changes regularly but my favroute programe of ALL time for ever and ever and ever is....
Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman! Love it so much!! got the DVDs and pics and all sorts!!
as for t'others it changes loads!
Fawlty Towers
Robin Hood (the 2006 one that the BBC did with Jonas Armstrong & Richard Armitage ... comming back soon! yay!!)
Tony Robinson's Worst Jobs
anything presented by David Starkey
Sharpe (or does that count as a movie?)... I have a thing for costume dramas methinks!
Dog Brostal
also I'm kinda worried about myself because I LOVE:
Air Crash Investigation and Seconds From Disaster (the first series was the best... the narrator was more scary!)
...yea... so kinda varied? bit DQMW is my ALL TIME fave!and I'm kicing myself for not taking my box sets to uni!!!
Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman! Love it so much!! got the DVDs and pics and all sorts!!
as for t'others it changes loads!
Fawlty Towers
Robin Hood (the 2006 one that the BBC did with Jonas Armstrong & Richard Armitage ... comming back soon! yay!!)
Tony Robinson's Worst Jobs
anything presented by David Starkey
Sharpe (or does that count as a movie?)... I have a thing for costume dramas methinks!
Dog Brostal
also I'm kinda worried about myself because I LOVE:
Air Crash Investigation and Seconds From Disaster (the first series was the best... the narrator was more scary!)
...yea... so kinda varied? bit DQMW is my ALL TIME fave!and I'm kicing myself for not taking my box sets to uni!!!
If I have seen a little further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants.
-
- margo - newbie
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 11:57 pm
- Location: canada
- mrsflibble
- A selfsufficientish Regular
- Posts: 3815
- Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 9:21 pm
- Location: Essex, uk, clay soil, paved w.facing very enclosed garden w/ planters
1. Red Dwarf
2. Neighbours (gotta have my fix, thank god for channel 5's little offshoots on freeview)
3. The IT crowd
4. ER
5. anything that's not bala-flipping-mory
2. Neighbours (gotta have my fix, thank god for channel 5's little offshoots on freeview)
3. The IT crowd
4. ER
5. anything that's not bala-flipping-mory
oh how I love my tea, tea in the afternoon. I can't do without it, and I think I'll have another cup very
ve-he-he-he-heryyyyyyy soooooooooooon!!!!
ve-he-he-he-heryyyyyyy soooooooooooon!!!!
-
- Living the good life
- Posts: 295
- Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:22 am
Five is hard, but here we go all classic british comedy. My number one is recent and I never thought only fools would ever get knocked off. If you have never seen it, it's pue genius!
1. Peter Kay's Phoenix Knights
2. Only Fools & Horses
3. Black Adder
4. Porridge
5. Extras
Up high also
Open all hours and The office
1. Peter Kay's Phoenix Knights
2. Only Fools & Horses
3. Black Adder
4. Porridge
5. Extras
Up high also
Open all hours and The office
Me too. What's more the HR department in Green Wing is a fairly accurate representation of every NHS HR department I've ever come across.glenniedragon wrote:I liked green wing too Stew, having worked in the hospital environment some things (like the annoying Orthopod) seemed like places I had worked!
-
- Barbara Good
- Posts: 127
- Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 7:50 pm
- Location: Herefordshire
Oooh 'eck, I'm going to have to do an all time and a now!
All time:
To The Manor Born (there, I've admitted it in public!)
The Good Life (well it had to be, didn't it?!)
M*A*S*H*
Blackadder
Brideshead Revisisted, if a miniseries counts?
Now:
Newsnight
Child of Our Time (Robert Winston drives me mad but I'm a sucker for parenting progs)
Poirot mysteries (bit of a 30s fan)
Really loved the Chinese School series that's just finished
Also enjoyed The Medieval Mind ditto, so in short anything that's co-produced with the Open university, it would seem!
All time:
To The Manor Born (there, I've admitted it in public!)
The Good Life (well it had to be, didn't it?!)
M*A*S*H*
Blackadder
Brideshead Revisisted, if a miniseries counts?
Now:
Newsnight
Child of Our Time (Robert Winston drives me mad but I'm a sucker for parenting progs)
Poirot mysteries (bit of a 30s fan)
Really loved the Chinese School series that's just finished
Also enjoyed The Medieval Mind ditto, so in short anything that's co-produced with the Open university, it would seem!