what are your top five films?
Wow, everyone here has such a great taste in films!
My five (in no particular order, and it'll have changed by tomorrow)
1. Withnail and I
2. To have and have not
3. Wild Zero (bonkers Japanes Zombie/Punk rock film that has to be seen to be believed)
4. Fight Club (I think the fact that a lot of films are now made in the same vein as this, with similar camera tricks and narrative style, sort of undermines the impact it had when it came out - seeing it at the cinema it was like no film I'd ever seen before)
5. Oh Brother Where Art Thou
My five (in no particular order, and it'll have changed by tomorrow)
1. Withnail and I
2. To have and have not
3. Wild Zero (bonkers Japanes Zombie/Punk rock film that has to be seen to be believed)
4. Fight Club (I think the fact that a lot of films are now made in the same vein as this, with similar camera tricks and narrative style, sort of undermines the impact it had when it came out - seeing it at the cinema it was like no film I'd ever seen before)
5. Oh Brother Where Art Thou
-
- Barbara Good
- Posts: 127
- Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 7:50 pm
- Location: Herefordshire
And then I posted my five!JustinFun wrote:Wow, everyone here has such a great taste in films!
Gosh, hmm. Once upon a time I would definitely have said Highlander - I'm another one who knew it inside out and backwards - but I cringe a bit now when I see it. Would still sell my soul for Christophe Lambert though! Unless Rufus Sewell was available mind, in which case CL could amuse himself for a while, hmm, mind back on the subject girl!
The Go-Between, a definite, head and shoulders above, Number One
Cold Comfort Farm (Roof, you see)
The Long Good Friday, really fantastic film, if dated now
Wallace & Gromit Curse of the Wererabbit
Love Actually - I know, I know but I can't help it, esp the bit where Huge Grunt's dancing to the Pointer sisters!
- Evilspartacus
- margo - newbie
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 3:35 pm
- Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
-
- A selfsufficientish Regular
- Posts: 517
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 7:44 am
- Location: Sunny Cumbria
"I'm a girl, I'm a girl, I'm a girl, I'm a girl"circlecross wrote:Ohmigods - Some Like it Hot! How could I forget - "Nobody torks loyk that".
I forgot about Some like it hot too
"Well, nobody's perfect"
Ann Pan
"Some days you're the dog,
some days you're the lamp-post"
My blog
My Tea Cosy Shop
Some photos
My eBay
"Some days you're the dog,
some days you're the lamp-post"
My blog
My Tea Cosy Shop
Some photos
My eBay
-
- A selfsufficientish Regular
- Posts: 517
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 7:44 am
- Location: Sunny Cumbria
-
- Living the good life
- Posts: 255
- Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 7:48 pm
- Location: raasay
1 Run Lola run, a German amalgamation of sliding doors and trainspotting better than both with a soundtrack that will leave you breathless
2 Belleville rendezvous, a better cartoon than any of the pish to come out of hollywood.
3 Beautiful people, a great film of intertwined lives by some Yugoslav director
4 Das boot, you can taste the fear, smell the diesel and you don't even notice the subtitles
5 Pulp fiction, a film I hated when I saw it but couldn't stop thinking about for months.
And as far as the cinema and one eyed monster go get real guys it's the difference between watching a festi on the box and being there in the mud with the crowd. I hate all that queuing pish and the rip of prices but give us a break Martin the TV doesn't even come close which is why I don't watch it
Cheers, Paul
2 Belleville rendezvous, a better cartoon than any of the pish to come out of hollywood.
3 Beautiful people, a great film of intertwined lives by some Yugoslav director
4 Das boot, you can taste the fear, smell the diesel and you don't even notice the subtitles
5 Pulp fiction, a film I hated when I saw it but couldn't stop thinking about for months.
And as far as the cinema and one eyed monster go get real guys it's the difference between watching a festi on the box and being there in the mud with the crowd. I hate all that queuing pish and the rip of prices but give us a break Martin the TV doesn't even come close which is why I don't watch it
Cheers, Paul
please bear in mind when reading this post that i'm a taurus so prone to talking bull.
http://lifeattheendoftheroad.wordpress.com/
http://lifeattheendoftheroad.wordpress.com/
1 - Blade Runner (the original cinema release. I was taken to see it for my 21st birthday and it's stuck with me ever since)
2 - The Princess Bride (even my 9 year old can quote the script these days and watching it at the Discworld convention a few years ago, with all the girls sighing at Carey Elwes and all the lads sighing at Robin Wright. Just too much fun for words)
3 - LOTR trilogy (simply stunning)
4 - Natural Born Killers (one of the funniest films I've seen in a long time, made all the funnier by two things. a - nobody else in the cinema seemed to realise it was a black comedy. b - the chap next to us whose girlfriend asked whether Apollo 13 was a true story [furing a trailer for the movie] and him saying, "don't be stupid. They made that up!")
5 - Mouin Rouge (nuff said)
Lynne
2 - The Princess Bride (even my 9 year old can quote the script these days and watching it at the Discworld convention a few years ago, with all the girls sighing at Carey Elwes and all the lads sighing at Robin Wright. Just too much fun for words)
3 - LOTR trilogy (simply stunning)
4 - Natural Born Killers (one of the funniest films I've seen in a long time, made all the funnier by two things. a - nobody else in the cinema seemed to realise it was a black comedy. b - the chap next to us whose girlfriend asked whether Apollo 13 was a true story [furing a trailer for the movie] and him saying, "don't be stupid. They made that up!")
5 - Mouin Rouge (nuff said)
Lynne
-
- Jerry - Bit higher than newbie
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 8:10 pm
without thinking too much...
life is beautiful
monsters inc
life of brian
6th sense
misery
...and i've probably left out some of my favourites now!
i watch girlie stuff like bridget jones, 4 weddings, about a boy (ok, i watch hugh grant ) when i'm doing a half marathon on my rowing machine as this takes about 1hr40mins.
jane
life is beautiful
monsters inc
life of brian
6th sense
misery
...and i've probably left out some of my favourites now!
i watch girlie stuff like bridget jones, 4 weddings, about a boy (ok, i watch hugh grant ) when i'm doing a half marathon on my rowing machine as this takes about 1hr40mins.
jane
-
- A selfsufficientish Regular
- Posts: 517
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 7:44 am
- Location: Sunny Cumbria
-
- margo - newbie
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 12:20 pm
Re: what are your top five films?
Sorry to resurrect the thread but nobody has mentioned my favourite fillum yet...
1. The Wicker Man - original Edward Woodward version
2. Withnail and I
3. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
4. Oh! Mister Porter!
5. Carry On Up The Khyber
I'd have thought there would have been a few more Wicker Man fans on here, after all Summerisle was self-sufficient-ish - they only imported a virgin to sacrifice!
1. The Wicker Man - original Edward Woodward version
2. Withnail and I
3. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
4. Oh! Mister Porter!
5. Carry On Up The Khyber
I'd have thought there would have been a few more Wicker Man fans on here, after all Summerisle was self-sufficient-ish - they only imported a virgin to sacrifice!
Re: what are your top five films?
Wicker Man!!!! Oh yes - slap that wall
The secret of life is to aim below the head (With thanks to MMM)
-
- margo - newbie
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 3:28 pm
- Location: north east england
Re: what are your top five films?
Oh Yes Another for the original & fab Wicker Man, oh & Withnail & Practical magic
I also love
1.Tampopo
2.Bull Durham
3.The Producers ( the proper one with Zero mostel,)
4. All about my mother
5 South park Bigger, Longer, Uncut.
I also love
1.Tampopo
2.Bull Durham
3.The Producers ( the proper one with Zero mostel,)
4. All about my mother
5 South park Bigger, Longer, Uncut.
Love the art in yourself, not yourself in the art.